?

Log in

 
 
17 November 2008 @ 10:59 pm
V'GER THE INTERGALACTIC DELIVERYBOY  
Photobucket

i found this and some other sister pages from this comic a few mins ago while cleanin!

i started drawin this comic for my school newspaper months and months ago, but durin the run, our paper went all digital, which messed up my secret plans for the comic! but finding this got me pumped about it again! i wanna redraw what ive done and revamp it. i think i could take the single pages, and expand them to 2 pages, which would obviously double my original story. making a nice lil mini?!

we'll see we'll see, but i like the story for it and im just so so so excited about everything nowadays that its hard to feel down! like honestly, ive never really been so optimistic or crazed with anticipation. its like pop rocks are constantly in my chest.

and this french girl is super cute
http://www.vimeo.com/2113477
http://www.vimeo.com/1009898
http://www.vimeo.com/896955
http://www.vimeo.com/707539
 
 
Current Music: andy plank
 
 
 
inés inechi on November 18th, 2008 04:05 am (UTC)
awhhh man you should cus these comics you do are so good
Coleman harmonica_charm on November 19th, 2008 05:39 pm (UTC)
i wanna i wanna!

im gonna start workin on it in like a weeeeek
(Deleted comment)
Coleman harmonica_charm on November 19th, 2008 05:40 pm (UTC)
i know! imma try harder and harder!
timlamb timlamb on November 18th, 2008 05:13 am (UTC)
you're good at stuff!
Coleman harmonica_charm on November 19th, 2008 05:40 pm (UTC)
oh youre good at stuff too!

a lil TOO good!
neo_rama: astro1 neo_rama on November 18th, 2008 05:30 am (UTC)
woo! the shapes and the lines. it all looks so organic and natural. i love thier eyes.
Coleman harmonica_charm on November 19th, 2008 05:41 pm (UTC)
thanks! in the redesigns im trying to push things further and make it more organically fit!
Elio elio on November 18th, 2008 05:40 am (UTC)
Incredible.
Coleman harmonica_charm on November 19th, 2008 05:41 pm (UTC)
no you are lil sunshine!
Mr. Blue Sky: Well hello there~ jonio on November 18th, 2008 05:46 am (UTC)
This is awesome! How do you pronounce V'ger's name?

Also! Saavick's dual mouths? Brilliant!
Coleman harmonica_charm on November 19th, 2008 05:42 pm (UTC)
"VEEE GER"

its from star trek when i was on a huge kick over the summer D:

and im gonna bring back your comic to class tomorrow, i orderd a copy of my own haha
Rahburt iza_7 on November 18th, 2008 06:33 am (UTC)
Fantastical!!!!! Super Cute and Awesome, I LOVE your work sooo much!!!
Coleman harmonica_charm on November 19th, 2008 05:42 pm (UTC)
iza iza iza i love your work too! your posts have been nice and great!
Hopper Jacob: yeah! abe_stryker on November 18th, 2008 08:14 am (UTC)
man, I love this. your comics are so awesome.
Coleman harmonica_charm on November 19th, 2008 05:43 pm (UTC)
thanks buddy!
jimmahgee on November 18th, 2008 08:08 pm (UTC)
If you do re-draw and expand keep your eye on how busy the pages are. Your artwork is almost always amazing, but sometimes it gets hard to read visually because of how much is going on. At least that's how it is for me. Something to consider, at least.
Coleman harmonica_charm on November 19th, 2008 05:44 pm (UTC)
yeah i know, when i drew these i was worried about the no gutter thing! but in some ways i like how cluttered it looks, but i alsounderstand lettin your lil eye rest a little bit.

the revamp will for sure have gutters haha
J ROCK derbyartist on November 19th, 2008 05:20 pm (UTC)
I really their addition eyes!

You really need to post more stuff, this is like so old. We're all over this already. Its like so six months ago.
Coleman harmonica_charm on November 19th, 2008 05:45 pm (UTC)
patience is the key to happiness!
Chairman Mao: Boris stablercake on November 20th, 2008 05:51 pm (UTC)
Ahhah, very cool.
Now I want a Mr. Fusion :c

9 _9 heard you found Pam and I want to be cool too c:

I know, I'm a copycay wtf-ever.
Chairman Mao stablercake on November 20th, 2008 05:51 pm (UTC)
...

*copycat
Kiel West westival on April 23rd, 2010 12:10 am (UTC)
Really beautiful. I kinda like the clutteredness too. BUT, I think a good example of dense pages is in Miyazaki's Naussica Valley of the Wind. So maybe you could do something like his pages, but clutter it up more to your liking or something.
(Anonymous) on January 18th, 2011 10:45 am (UTC)
What's Up everyone, swell board
Hi-ya every body, helpful chat board I have found It quite useful & its helped me out alot
I hope to be able to contribute & help other users like this message board has helped me

_________________
[url=http://iphoneusers.com]unlock iphone[/url]
SkiT ordinary_skit on March 23rd, 2011 07:58 am (UTC)
Fine stuff)